BE MOVING Arts

 

EDUCATION & CERTIFICATION 

2017

THE YOGA ROOM 200 Hour Yoga Alliance Teacher Certification
Focus on Pre/Postnatal 

New York
 

2009 -10

ROYAL CENTRAL SCHOOL OF SPEECH AND DRAMA
Master of Arts Degree Major: Movement Studies & Pedagogy

London, UK

2005 - 7

CITY UNI. OF N.Y. (Graduate Center)  
New York, NY   Bachelor of Science Degree, cum laude

New York, NY

2003-05

STATE UNI. OF N.Y. (New Paltz)
Technical Theatre & Performance

New Paltz, NY

 

Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music Art & Performing Arts High School Diploma with Honors in Technical Theatre & Voice
 

New York, NY

PERFORMANCE COACHING   ART  -  PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT 


THE PIT (2018)
IMPROV: Movement  & body language Coach 

THE DEFENDERS ACADEMY CUNY LAW SCHOOL ( 2015- present) 
Movement  & body language Coach & Artistic Staff

KINGS COUNTY DEPT. OF PUBLIC DEFENSE WASHINGTON ( 2017 ) 
Workshop lead in Movement  & body language

THE JIM HENSON COMPANY ( 2017) PUPPET HEAP ( 2015) 
The Muppets  Wig Designer /Artist 

MERLIN ENTERTAINMENTS GROUP MADAME TUSSAUDS  (March 2011-2016 / USA )               
Choreography & Actor Training Ghostbusters Experience 
Production Artist                                                                                                                                                   
Wig Maker/ FX Arts 

NEW YORK FILM ACADEMY ( 2015)
Lecturer in Movement ( Musical Theatre and Film)        https://www.nyfa.edu/

GIBNEY DANCE( 2015  New York NY) DANCE NEW AMSTERDAM THEATRE  -  APAP/ NYC CONFERENCE ( 2009-2011  New York NY)
Production for Visiting  Dance Companies:  Stage Management , Lighting, Sound, Set Building                                   
Worked with: Brian MacDevitt (Five time Tony Award Winner for Lighting) Cynthia S. Baker (Coordinating Producer of the Juilliard School       

(NATIONAL THEATER ( UK)  SQUARE PEG CONTEMPORARY CIRCUS (2014)
CIRQUIT PRODUCTIONS LIMITED  Production Manager  

Main Responsibilities: Smooth running of all aspects of the production, Schedules for touring technicians, rehearsals & clients. Budgets, tour accommodations. Stage Manager when required, health and safety, children’s workshop bookings and invoicing.

ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY ( 2011 Strarford Upon Avon )
Development of the 'Renaissance Body' Court Dance  

ROSE BRUFORD COLLEGE:  Lecturer in Theater & Movement (1st and 3rd year candidates)   2010-14  
American Theatre Arts BA (Hons) &  
BA ( Hons) Actors and Actor Musicians
Movement Director & 
Choreographer: As It Is In Heaven & Deliver Us from Evil, The Penelopiad, What Didn’t Happen 

ROYAL CENTRAL SCHOOL OF SPEECH AND DRAMA :   (2010-2011 London, UK )  
Lecturer in Movement : Gap Year Diploma , Movement Director: Into The Woods (MA Musical Theatre candidates)
Musical Theatre BA ( Hons) Jazz and Contemporary Technique

PINEAPPLE STUDIOS  - THE PLACE   -   DANCEWORKS - NATIONAL CENTER FOR CIRUCS ARTS  (2010-11 London, UK )
Private: Fitness, character work, movement direction , choreography for  developing projects     
 
RENT  TABARD THEATRE & YOUTH THEATRE HACKNEY MUSIC DEVELOPMENT TRUST:Assistant Choreographer ( 2010 UK London, UK)

Shadowball :Worked with: Director Jonathan Moore and Cleveland Watkiss                         

YOUTH THEATRE  THORNTON - DONOVAN SCHOOL - STUDIO B : ( Summer  2009  New Rochelle & Eastchester  NY)
Dance forms, 
Awareness Through Movement & Theatre:  Course development for Differently Abled arts (Beginner to Intermediate, ages 2-18)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

COMMUNITY YOUTH ART VOLUNTEER  GLOBE AWARE: Director (Summer 2008  Luang Prabang, Laos )
Volunteer and Coordinator of Educational Affairs(Ages 0-16)  
Art &  Maintenance for Village Orphanage
Movement and Dance with English Language skill sets

THE VENETIAN RESORT SANDS CORP : (2007-08  Macau, China & Las Vegas, NV )
Awareness Through Movement  
Production/ Performance Team Leader                                                                                

 YOUTH THEATRE  LAGUARDIA HIGH SCHOOL SPRING DRAMA & OPERA FESTIVALS:Course development  ( Spring 2006-07 New York, NY)
 Assistant in Movement and Dance, Awareness Through Movement ( Fitness) , Advanced/Beginner jazz and tap ages 14-18    
                                  

CITY COLLEGE OF NEW YORK (CUNY): Asst Musical Theatre Course development  ( Spring 2005  New York, NY)
BA (Hons) Movement for Musical Theater: Tap & Theatre Jazz                                                                                                             

YOUTH THEATRE TIMES SQUARE GROUP/ STANDING OVATION STUDIOS: Assistant Director ,Course development (Summer 2006 Ridgefield, CT)     
Acting Technique, Choreography (ages 4-16)                  
Movement Director: Big River, Grease, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Three Penny Opera 

YOUTH MUSIC MANHATTAN CONCERT PRODUCTIONS 
Movement and Dance Choreography for Choral Singers ( Spring 2006  New York, NY )                   

SHEN WEI DANCE COMPANY (CITY OPERA) - Set Painter for S.U.N.Y. Purchase Production Crew ( Summer 2005   New York, NY )
Worked with:  Shen Wei                                                                       

YOUTH THEATRE  JUST EAST OF BROADWAY  - Assistant Director, Course development of Educational Programs ( 2004 – 2005   Forest Hills, NY )   
Acting and Dance (ages 3-14 yrs)       
Awareness Through Movement ( Fitness)

 YOUTH THEATRE  BACKSTAGE STUDIO PRODUCTIONS - Course development & DanceTeacher  ( 2003 – 2004 Kingston, NY )
 Tap, Contemporary, Fosse style theatre jazz   
 Beginner to intermediate, ages 4-16 yrs     

 YOUTH THEATRE  TRIBECA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (In Phase, Company)   
 Stage Manager and Assistant Director–(Return To You)  Spring 2003 New York, NY                                          
 Worked with:   Amy Combs (Technical Director), Evan Brown and Kathleen Lambert                                            

LINCOLN CENTER / NEW YORK CITY OPERA   Production Apprenticeship  2001- 2003    (New York, NY)            
Worked With Chuck Giles (Technical Director of NYC Opera)   

 PERFORMANCE - TELEVISION - FILM

KAUFMAN ASTORIA FILM STUDIOS Astor Room Studio A  ( 2016-Present ) Singer & Master of Ceremonies Singer

THE IRISHMAN Stage extra Martin Scorsese

CAROGA LAKE MUSIC FESTIVAL ( 2016-7)Singer and Dancer

BUGLISI DANCE THEATRE( 2016) Dancer Lincoln Center 9/11Table of Silence 

H2DANCE (Summer 2013  Essex,UK) Singer and Physical Performer “Say Something” http://www.h2dance.com/

THE HUT PROJECT (ASSEMBLY)  JVA JERWOOD SPACE   DANCER  (2012 London, UK  )                                                       

MADAME TUSSAUDS ARTIST  ( 2011  London, UK) Discovery Channel “ How Do They Do It”

ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY ( 2010  Stratford Upon Avon, UK) Dancer / Physical Performer Swan Theatre

THE ROUTLEDGE PERFORMANCE ARCHIVE  THE BODY MOVEMENT FOR ACTORS FILM (  Summer 2010  Canterbury, UK)

Actor Mover : Royal Shakespeare Company & Kent University Worked with: Natalia Fedorova, Struan Leslie and Paul Allain

BIG DANCE (2010 London, UK)Dance Ambassador and Teacher (Sadler's Wells Theatre & Greenwich Dance Agency)

DANCE NEW AMSTERDAM THEATRE ( 2008-10    New York, NY) Choreographic Projects Raw Material ( Dancer) www.dnadance.org/

THE VENETIAN RESORT (2007-2008 Macau, China  Las Vegas, NV) Opera Singer ,Theater Dance and Clowning                                                        

RIPFEST FILM FESTIVAL ( 2008  New York, NY) Dancer

THE POISONOUS LADIES DANCE COMPANY( 2005 -2006   New York, NY) Dancer: Wax Works Williamsburg Art Nexus, Inc.

DON GIOVANNI( 2006  New York, NY)Opera Singer: Underworld Productions Opera Ensemble                                                                                                                          

ACROSS THE UNIVERSE Julie Taymor /Columbia Pictures (2005  New York, NY)Dancer

HUNTER COLLEGE DANCE COMPANY (CUNY Dance Festival Spring 2004 - 05 New York, NY)Dancer

SUNY NEW PALTZ (Spring 2003)Choreographer and Dancer: Fresh Dance & Sunday in the Park with George   

CARNEGIE HALL ( Winter 2002   New York,  NY )Singer: for Judy Collins Christmas Show

LINCOLN CENTER (Winter 2002-03    New York, NY)Singer and Featured Dancer: Carmina Burana

AMERICAN PALACE THEATRE (Off -Broadway)  ( Spring 2002 - 03   New York) Tap Dancer for BREAK THE FLOOR PRODUCTIONS      

 TRAINING IN: MOVEMENT - THEATRE - DANCE - CIRCUS

Contemporary Dance

Oliver Steel, Max Stone,Richard Alston ,Stephen Pelton, Hagit Yakira,Renaud Wiser, Tory East,Regina Wielingen, Max Stone, Jana Hick, Jasmine Vardimon company, Akosua Boakye, Phil Hill

Tap Dance

Savion Glover, Randy Skinner, G. Jason Samuels Smith, J.Salsberg, Ray Hesselink

Theater Dance

Diana Larenson, Amanda Turner, Randy Skinner, and Tony Steven, Joshua Bergasse

Dance & Circus Schools·      

  • Rambert Dance (London)
  • The Place Contemporary Dance School London
  • Broadway Dance Center & Steps On Broadway
  • Dance New Amsterdam NYC Now Gibney
  • Streb Brooklyn NYC
  • New York and New Paltz Trapeze School
  •  Paul Taylor Dance Company Workshops

Actor Training

  •  Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute
  • The Stella Adler Studio of Acting
  •  NYC Improvisational Theatre (Vivian Teich) New Paltz University
  •  Hunter College City University Of New York 

  •  Biz Kids (with Peggy Lewis

Physical Theatre

JasminVardimon Intensive with company dancers, Yunkrung Song, Tim Casson, Natalia Fedorova (Moscow Art Theater), Paul Allain (Kent University)


  Movement Pedagogy

Struan Leslie, Ayse Tashkiran, Vanessa Ewan, Natalia Fedorova, Lucy Cullingford, Jane Munro

 

                 

Translate This Page

Nicolina Dante © 2013